2021 - 2022 GGHS Clubs & Organizations

  • CLUB'S 2021-22 SPONSOR DESCRIPTION Where They Meet
    Academic Team C. Estock Competition team for academics/compete against other schools 1-215 Thurs after school
    Art Club Doyle Create, explore, and discover art for the students, school, and the community  3-102 Tues after school
    Ambassador Club Tonya Ferguson Service and concern for others, making the world a better place   
    Book Club Perinon Rread, share,and enjoy a variety of teen novels Media Center- Lunch TBA 
    Chemistry Club McQuade Experiments, Chem Study Help, and prepare for Chemistry Olympiad  3-202, Fri after school
    CROP & Scholars Perinon pursue a college education Media Center, Tuesday Lunch
    Culinary Club Crisanti To enhance & explore career opportunties in culinary & hospitality 3-110 lunch/ Thursday
    Debate Club Lemme Learn to Deabte and compete against other schools 5-222 TBD
    Diversity Club Pierre Celebrating cultures and tackling issues dealing with racial/cultural issues in society Wed/Lunch
    Engineering/Robitics Club Ross Building all types of Robots/Learning the Engineering Process/Competitions 3-108 After school
    FCA Dejager    
    Garden Club C. Cassidy Provides a great way for students to learn about gardening and gain hands-on experience  5-209 Wed Lunch
    GSA Guthrie/Smith Anti-bullying activities and promoting tolerance 2-121, Friday Lunch
    Interact C. Odonnell bring together young people to develop leadership skills while discovering the power of Service Above Self.  
    JROTC COL Falk / 1SG Dejager Leadership, Citizenship, Academic, STEM Education, Raiders, Drill and Ceremony 5-112 After School Tue-Thu
    Junior Civitan  C. Estock Raise awarness and support for students w/ intellectual disabilities TBD
    Key Club C. Cassidy Serve others, build character and grow as leaders 5-209 Monday Lunch
    Kids Can B. Lozado works with families and children who have cancer Mon after school / 5-25
    Link Crew Smith 9th grade transition and provide mentorship opportunities  Thurs Lunch 3-228
    Math Club Kukushkin Compete against other schools 1-209
    Mock Trial Ortino Research and present hypothetical case, high school competitions WE/Thurs 215
    National Honor Society B. Estes Service and Leadership/Tutoring 5-229 every other Tuesday
    News and Video club A. El-hefnawy   Tues/Lunch 3-125
    Open-mic Poetry  Perinon Poetry Friday/ lunch/media
    Pixellot/Sports Anderson Set up ad's and game day operation of scoring table and camera TBD
    Pottery Guild Club Ferguson Community outreach through Empty Bowls Harry Chapin Food Bank and Naples Art District field trips. Tues/ Lunch 3-103
    Robotics Ross   3-108 Wed after school
    Scholar Bowl C. Estock Academic Tournaments 1-215Thursday after school
    Social Media Club Hensley Implementing and Practicing Correct Social Media Guidelines  TBD
    Spanish Honor Society Pierre different cultures, fundraising, Induction  Mon / lunch 
    Special Olympics Unified Champion  Stevenson-crews promotes social inclusion that brings together people with and with disabilities through inclusive sports 5-116 Thursdays Lunch
    Student Council Krupp Community/ school service; homecoming activities 3-207 Tuesday Lunch
    Thespian Troupe  Guthrie Honor society for theatre students TBD
    Tri-M National Music Honor Society  Guerra/Kocses Music Honor Society for band/orchestra/chorus students focused on service and leadership through music 1st Thurs / Month / 2-120 / Lunch
    Weight Training/Conditioning Bigica Strenghten the mind and body Weight Room 
    Yellow Tulip C. Cassidy Focuses on smashing the stigma that surrounds mental illness and building a community where people realize there is help.  Tues/lunch 5-209
    Yogo Guerra  Students can learn to relax by practicing beginning and intermediate yoga poses and meditation techniques! Fri / Lunch